The post Commuters Need Transportation Resiliency: NMA Weekly E-Newsletter #606 appeared first on National Motorists Association.

]]>
Pay that Red-Light Camera Ticket No Matter What: NMA E-Newsletter #605 https://www.motorists.org/alerts/pay-that-red-light-camera-ticket-no-matter-what-nma-e-newsletter-605/ Sun, 16 Aug 2020 12:00:03 +0000 https://www.motorists.org/?post_type=alerts&p=176811192 The Delaware Supreme Court ruled recently that red-light camera ticket fines under $100 cannot be appealed beyond local courts. Delaware Code Section 4101 states: “A person found responsible for a civil traffic offense shall have a right of repeal only in those cases in which the civil penalty imposed exceeds $100.” Stanley Lowicki challenged his […]

The post Pay that Red-Light Camera Ticket No Matter What: NMA E-Newsletter #605 appeared first on National Motorists Association.

]]>

The Delaware Supreme Court ruled recently that red-light camera ticket fines under $100 cannot be appealed beyond local courts. Delaware Code Section 4101 states:

“A person found responsible for a civil traffic offense shall have a right of repeal only in those cases in which the civil penalty imposed exceeds $100.”

Stanley Lowicki challenged his May 2017 $172.50 red-light camera ticket for the reasons most of us do—he wanted to prove his innocence. After he learned that he could not challenge the ticket beyond the local traffic court, he decided to take on the system instead.